Monday, April 2, 2007

What does one write after a long, hard day at work(long it was...but did I work hard...hmmm lemme thnk now...actually I was reading an FRD...geesh tht takes time :D).

Hmmm how 'bout I post a joke. It goes sumthin like this:

Once upon a time, there was a software engineer who used to develop programs on his Pentium machine, sitting under a tree on the banks of a river. He used to earn his bread by selling those programs in the Sunday market. One day, while he was working, his machine tumbled off the table and fell in the river. Encouraged by the Panchatantra story of his childhood (the woodcutter and the axe), he started praying to the River Goddess. The River Goddess wanted to test him and so appeared only after one month of rigorous prayers. The engineer told her that he had lost his computer in the river. As usual, the Goddess wanted to test his honesty. She showed him a match box and asked, "Is this your computer ?" Disappointed by the Goddess' lack of computer awareness, the engineer replied, "No." She next showed him a pocket-sized calculator and asked if that was his. Annoyed, the engineer said "No, not at all!!" Finally, she came up with his own Pentium machine and asked if it was his. The engineer, left with no option, sighed and said "Yes." The River Goddess was happy with his honesty. She was about to give him all three items, but before she could make the offer, the engineer asked her, "Don't you know that you're supposed to show me some better computers before bringing up my own ?"
The River Goddess, angered at this, replied, "I know that, you stupid idiot! The first two things I showed you were the Trillennium and the Billennium, the latest computers from IBM!" So saying, she disappeared with the Pentium!!

Moral: If you're not up-to-date with technology trends, it is better keep your mouth shut and let people think you're a genius, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt!!!

hmmm this joke really cracked me up, but actually speaking can u imagine how many millions of IT professionals(well educated with high payin jobs) are there in India (including urs truly) , who dont know a s*** 'bout new technologies....hmmmm I hope this situatn changes soon and we do hv ppl with good knowledge of new technology and we start working with all these technologies(ahh this is the I dunno nation lover in me speaking :D)

On a more lighter note...'tis the season of pears again...yeah I like pears a lot(hence my happiness u c ppl ;)). Hmm there is also tht heat thingi I keep mentioning(which I swear is simply increasing day by day :D, and which I conviniently escape by sitting in the office A.C..hehe :D). And so ppl I leave u to ponder over a few thoughts(ermmm if u really thnk u want 2 ponder over wat I just said ;))

Cheers,
Divs

1 comment:

anurag said...

Well well well, welcome back to blogging. I wasn't invited here though x-(.. someone forgot to forward the link... anyways... am one desperate reader of your blogs... so am also right here... to pour some more oil to keep the flame of your blogging burning longer... lol... should i try poetry... hehe...

No posts on 3rd..? Again stopping kya.. lazy gal... write more...