Thursday, November 29, 2007

The Mood: Pensieve, thoughtful ,kinda bordering on eccentric some of the many many many moods of our protagonist here)
Our protagonist suddenly decides tht she wants to go to the US…does tht make ay sense???…..who decides such things in a span of a day(ookies ookies exaggerating here…maybe a coupla days :D)….'f course there are tons and tons of things to be done….xams to be given,finance to be thought 'bout,visa to be given by whomsever concerned….but does our protogonist thnk of all this….noooooooooooooooo…..
(and in case ur wondering ppl the protogonist here is me :P…..and no comments like: "Is she ever thoughtfull….I havent seen her thinkin ever" :P….I can be thoughtful when mood seizes me thnk u :D...)
*Note to readers: the above thoughtfulness phenomenon occurs rarely… :))
How does the feeling of leavin maybe a warm blanket on a cold night feel…. Or maybe givin up ur most favourite food…..Kinda makes u just not wanna do it rght….even the mere thought of it …
I guess I can compare my goin to the US to study to sumthin akin to these feelings…..Giving up a nice warm home and the company of loving family and friends….+(all those li'll nataks we are soooo used to, Stuff like : "No mom 'm not gonna eat this…I don’t like it" or "Chal na yaar….weekend pe bahar jaate hain (or shopping whichever applicable here)")….
I just hope 'm able to manage studying+working+cooking…..
Watch this space for more updates then :D


And here is a Quote from the Wonder years which I found was really true : When you're a little kid you're a bit of everything; Scientist, Philosopher, Artist. Sometimes it seems like growing up is giving these things up one at a time. :)

2 comments:

DarthSimian said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
DarthSimian said...

Learn cooking first....then think of going to US ;)

And, oh, its "Pensive" :P ... you have to crack GRE first :)